MN Senate Live Channel

Click here to watch our Main MN House Live video channel (HTV1)
Click here to watch our second MN House Live video channel (HTV2)

Tuesday March 20, 2018

8:30 a.m. Senate Committee on Local Government
S.F. 3418 (Chamberlain) Metropolitan council transportation finance, budget, appropriations, accounting, fiscal planning, and reporting provisions establishment and modification.
S.F. 3473 (Pratt) Scott County turn lane fee authorization.
S.F. 2978 (Koran) State auditor requirements specification to review CPA firms audits.
S.F. 2871 (Koran) Hair braiders cosmetology registration requirements exemption.
S.F. 3262 (Hall) Purple Heart City and Purple Heart County designation authorization.
S.F. 3411 (Laine) Ramsey soil and water conservation district discontinuance and duties transfer to the Ramsey county board of commissioners.
S.F. 2704 (Jasinski) Transportation network companies regulation.
S.F. 3114 (Newton) Meetings conducted via interactive television conditions modification.

10:30 a.m. Senate Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance
S.F. 3236 (Jasinski) Snowmobile registration sticker requirements modification.
S.F. 2854 (Sparks) Minnesota association of county feedlot officers online training curriculum development appropriation.
S.F. 2114 (Weber) County feedlot program appropriation.
S.F. 3336 (Ruud) Pine River fish passage project appropriation.
S.F. 3246 (Bakk) Lake county Prospectors Loop trail system grant for off-highway vehicle trails appropriation.
S.F. 3194 (Tomassoni) Virginia all-terrain vehicle (ATV) trail system development grant appropriation.

1:00 p.m. Senate Committee on State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
S.F. 2983 (Eichorn) Wild rice waters findings and listing of waters; nullifying and restricting application of water quality standards.
S.F. 3417 (Benson) Minnesota health policy commission establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 3056 (Benson) State employee group insurance proposed changes submission separately to the Legislative Coordinating Commission (LCC) requirement.
S.F. 3540 (Miller) Proposed collective bargaining agreements specific conditions for legislative ratification.
S.F. 3154 (Miller) Labor agreements and compensation plans ratification.

3:00 p.m. Senate Committee on E-12 Policy
S.F. 3239 (Anderson, B.) Compulsory school attendance exemptions additions.
S.F. 2845 (Clausen) Permanent school fund assets management program evaluation by legislative auditor requirement.
S.F. 3343 (Anderson, P.) Textbook definition modification.
S.F. 3335 (Ruud) Online learning providers requirement to generate online learning aid for courses offered to nonpublic pupils authorization and appropriation.
S.F. 2814 (Jasinski) Charter school admission lottery expansion to Nerstrand in Rice county.
S.F. 2466 (Little) Castle Rock township charter school applicants enrollment preference creation.
S.F. 3086 (Pratt) Prekindergarten through grade 12 education provisions modifications.

Thank you to our legislative sponsors:
Thank you to Education Minnesota for sponsoring our legislative coverage.

Thank you to MAPE for sponsoring our legislative coverage.

Thank you to AFSCME Council 5 for sponsoring our legislative coverage


Comments are closed.